Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Detroit Lions acquire WR Mike Thomas from the Jags


In a trade deadline deal, Lions acquire WR Mike Thomas from the Jags for an undisclosed draft pick.
Thomas is a 4th year man from Arizona. He was on the Lions draft watch but we took Derrick Williams instead. He gives the Lions an open field threat since the loss of Jahvid Best. He is the lowest ranked receiver in the NFL by pro football focus this season.

Here is a tribute:

Thomas played 52 games started 31 games.
171 rec 1768 6td 4 fumbles lost
28 KOR 678 0 td 75 PR 620 1td
Thomas had 259 rec 3231 22 td at Arizona
41 KOR 963 yards 0td 30pr 391 2 td
A great combine 4.3 40 16 reps 40.5 VJ 1006 broad 4.28 20 6.65 L got him drafted in the 4th.

Welcome to Detroit


The Lions waive CB Justin Miller. Miller played 2 defensive snaps and special teams during his two games with Lions.


Here is a tribute:


Good Luck J Mill

Monday, October 29, 2012

Advanced Stats total


PlayerSnapsRun PassGBMBSacksQBHPen
Cherlius538174364882.592
Peterman46417436420116.570
Raoila4641743641210232
Sims4641743642310003
Backus464174364311363
Reiff54342011000
PlayerSnapsRunPassTargetsRecDropYardsTDGBMBFLBRTackPen
Johnson52316835574417638130043
Burleson36811525341273240200011
Young42412629836263304303013
Broyles10129729618820000
Pettigrew45714233556389374135131
Scheffler1821414128153192001021
Heller7332414312602000
LeShoure213891242420312400012
Smith102376610735310002
Bell1483711125201218000011
Williams30426220900000
Logan826220200000
DefenseSnapsTargetRecYardsTDMTGPFFBPPBUTacklesStopsPen
Levy3371913123051640211
Tulloch4602515136013142242
Durant402292019511511149211
Palmer61311612321
Houston35034202011111223112
Bentley1771714196042135
Lacey27117131541211252
Florence84141101130
Green15710468112212
Coleman2635498142460
Wendling1733363121162
Spievey20153160112184
Silva119522803161
Barnes1411110100
Smith5010866112831
DlineSnapsRunRushTacklesSacksQBH Stops BPGPPenMT
Suh385151234114511221
Williams167689962162
Fairley2359813771471551
Hill161709140031320
KVB318128190104584143
Avril3151271861354133124
LoJack12851766043222
Young152629030236140