Monday, April 29, 2013

Detroit Lions Roster update May 29


Lions have 89 guys on their 90 man roster:

Here they are:
Returning from 2012: 45 (*13 Returning starters)
*Chris Houston CB
Ron Bartell CB
Bill Bentley CB
Jonte Green CB
Chris Greenwood CB
Ronnell Lewis DE
Willie Young DE
*Nick Fairley DT
Ogemdi Nwagbou DT
*Suh DT
Jimmy Saddler-McQueen DT
Shawn Chapas FB
*DeAndre Levy LB
Travis Lewis LB
Ashlee Palmer LB
*Stephen Tulloch LB
Tahir Whitehead LB
Don Muhlbach LS
Dylan Gandy OG
Bill Nagy OG
*Rob Sims OG
Jason Fox OT
Corey Hillard OT
Reilly Reiff OT
*Dom Raiola OC
Shaun Hill QB
Kellen Moore QB
*Matthew Stafford QB
Joique Bell RB
Jahvid Best RB
*Mikel LeShoure RB
Don Carey S
*Louis Delmas S
Tyrell Johnson S
Ricardo Silva S
Amari Spievey S
John Wendling S
*Brandon Pettigrew TE
Tony Scheffler TE
Ryan Broyles WR
*Nate Burleson WR
Kris Durham WR
Brian Robiskie WR
Mike Thomas WR
*Calvin Johnson WR

Free Agents (3)
Reggie Bush RB Dolphins
Glover Quin S Texans
Jason Jones DE Seahawks

Players acquired from waivers (4)
Derek Hardman OT (Bucs)
Cory Greenwood LB (Chiefs)
DeQuan Menzie CB (Chiefs)
Thaddeus Lewis QB (Browns)

Players signed after being cut (3)
David Akers K 49ers
CJ Mosley DT Jags
DJ Johnson CB Redskins

Street Free Agents (6)
Harvard Rugland K
Blake Clingan P
Dominique Curry TE
Lance Long WR
Devin Thomas WR
Terrence Austin WR

Practice Squad Resigned (7)
Ross Weaver CB
Lionel Smith CB
Carmen Messina LB
Rodney Austin OG
Nathan Overbay TE
Troy Burrell WR
Patrick Edwards WR

Undrafted Rookies (12)
Martivious Neloms CB Kentucky
Alex Elkins LB Oklahoma State
Joe Morgan LB Albany
Austin Holtz OT Ball State
LaAdrian Waddle OT Texas Tech
Joe Fauria TE UCLA
Cody Wilson WR CMU
Steve Miller RB App State
Darren Keyton OC CMU
Freddie Bishop DE WMU
Spencer Nealy DT Texas A&M
Robert Maci DE Purdue

Drafted Rookies (9)
Ziggy Ansah DE BYU
Darius Slay CB Miss State
Larry Warford OG Kentucky
Devin Taylor DE South Carolina
Sam Martin P App State
Corey Fuller WR VA tech
Theo Riddick RB Notre Dame
Michael Williams TE Alabama
Brandon Hepburn LB FAMU

Players lost as free agents (8)
Cliff Avril Seahawks
Gosder Cherlius Colts
Justin Durant Cowboys
Drayton Florence Panthers
Andre Fluellen Bears (cut by Bears)
Sammie Hill Titans
Lawrence Jackson Vikings
Jacob Lacey Vikings

Players cut signed by others
Stephen Peterman OG Jets
Titus Young WR Rams (cut by rams)
Michael Brooks DT Seahawks






























Sunday, April 28, 2013

Detroit Lions sign Alex Carder and other undrafted free agents


Detroit Lions sign the following free agents


Skylar Allen C Ohio Waived after rookie camp
60232995.023029.5


Michael Brooks DT ECU Raycom game
60202944.9927268104.77.64


        

Alex Carder QB WMU East West game SRC
60162164.92339054.327.185.6
Career Stats: 37 games    869/1215/36   8886 74td

Joseph Fauria TE UCLA East West game Combine
60722434.721735.510004.537.49
Career Stats: 40 g 88 rec 1139 yards 20td

Austin Holtz OT Ball State CDS
60413025.13278044.647.68


Steven Miller RB App State Allen Park Visit
50631724.52154310094.196.94


Morgan at rookie mini camp

Joe Morgan LB Albany
60122364.962831.510004.537.28


Martavious Neloms CB Kentucky Texas v Nation
60021874.521030.59094.336.94

Waddle at Allen Park

LaAdrian Waddle OT Texas Tech Texas v Nation Allen Park Visit
60603215.423298064.887.23


Cody Wilson WR CMU Local Pro Day
50871914.662132.59034.116.59

Alex Elkins LB Oklahoma State Texas v. Nation
60322404.7213410034.327.59


Saturday, April 27, 2013

Highest rated players not drafted


Harrison, MarkWRRutgers60302314.461738.510094.336.997
Rogers, DarickWRTennessee Tech60202174.521039.511004.066.716.6
Faulk, ChrisOTLSU6050327256.6
Ford, MichaelRBLSU50902064.54.42539.510104.256.876.4
Smith, RodneyWRFSU60432254.5134.510004.077.036.3
Bailey, AlvinOGArkansas60303124.95274.697.56.3
Geathers, KwameDTGeorgia60503355.445.4121298075.277.856.3
Reddick, KevinOLBUNC60142434.722330.59054.337.186.3
Lester, RobertSAlabama60122114.664.62734.510014.317.296.3
Sampson, LanearWrBaylor51132004.464.332033.59114.387.16.2
Vernor, ConnerWRDuke60021964.6832.510054.226.936.2
Doyle, JackTEWestern Kentucky60522546.2
Stewart, JonILBTexas A&M60402424.684.5619319104.537.446.2
Sweeting, RodCBGA Tech51131894.42113710044.137.096.2
McCalebb, OntarioRBAuburn50131684.344.33103710104.317.016.1
Harper, DJRBBoise State50932114.524.452333.510004.136.86.1
Spadola, RyanWRLehigh60152024.4815379114.076.726.1
Furstenburg, MattTEMaryland60352414.621835.59074.357.096.1
Becton, NickOTVa Tech60503235.21929.59014.577.776.1
Foltz, BlaizeOGTCU60333245.323325.58024.837.946.1
Lohr, RobDEVanderbilt6031297306.1
McCloud, AnthonyDTFSU60153055.212428.58054.78.196.1
Adams, JohnnyCBMSU51001814.4816339104.596.956.1
Davis, CodySTexas Tech60142044.411541.510034.046.796.1
Jefferson, TonySOklahoma51102134.75164.217.276.1
Johnson, KeelanSASU60002094.544.411236.510054.076.776.1
Scott, MattQBArizona60162134.69319103.996.696
Bray, TylerQBTennessee60602325.058044.517.26
Padron, KyleQBEast Washington60322214.8289014.417.276
Maysonet, MiguelRBStonybrook50902094.6221318114.277.196
Collins, JasperWrMount Union51011834.471234.510014.076.856
Davis, MarcusWrVA Tech60312304.564.481939.510004.27.156
Nwachukwu, UZWRTexas A&M51121984.52539.510104.126.786
Stonum, DarrylWRBaylor60142054.571636.510034.647.266
Reed, KylerTENebraska60222254.471941100746.626
Gaines, RogerOTTenn State60603345.242826.58005.228.086
Jones, TerrenOTAlabama State60763415.55248074.978.266
Marquardt, LukeOTAzusa Pacific6080315316
Milhim, StephaneOTUmass-Amherst60403005.235.14329014.757.726
DiManche, JaysonDESouthern Illinois60042314.53233810074.347.196
Foster, GlennDEIllinois60362864.792939.510094.467.096
Okoye, LawrencedeDEEngland60533044.78383510054.386.696
Schreibeis, CalebDEMontana State60232556
Campbell, JordanOLBNew Mexico51032484.563236.59074.537.236
Davis, JaGaredOLBSMU60012394.781432.59094.47.266
Green, JeremiahOLBNevada60112454.4939.510014.286.916
Sabino, EtienneOLBOSU60202474.7530349064.287.346
Williams, NathanILBOSU60272404.884.7924359054.446.996
Armstrong, Ray RaySMiami60322164.691834.59084.247.26
Miles, RontezSCal (Pa)60002024.6236.510034.156.856
Terrell, StevenCBTexas A&M50141964.341638.510104.226.846
Long, TravisOLBWSU60372436
Holley, RayRBLa Tech50721944.562737.59114.156.855.9
Wood, CierreRBNotre Dame51102134.564.521837.510044.286.875.9



Note: Mark Harrison is out the summer with a broken foot and his hotel room was trashed at the combine.